Name:Cropmarks of medieval and post medieval tracks or field boundaries

Summary

A series of undated linear features probably representing medieval and post medieval tracks or field boundaries, visible as cropmarks on 1969 vertical aerial photographs.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The major feature is aligned in an approximate southwest to northeast direction (TF 8845 4316 to TF 8863 4344), and has a maximum recorded length of 325m. At the northern end there appears to be two short stretches of bank running from the larger feature towards the west. This is possibly a parchmark of one of the roads or tracks depicted on Clerk’s map of 1590 (S2), or may be a medieval boundary bank.
To the east are two further short lengths of east to west and north to south aligned linear feature, that may be medieval boundary features or early elements of the park.
M. Brennand (NMP), 12 June 2002.

• BOUNDARY BANK? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)