Name:Cropmarks of possible medieval field boundaries

Summary

A series of undated linear features that may be medieval field boundaries or a modern agricultural phenomena, visible as cropmarks on 1969 Hunting Survey vertical aerial photographs.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A series of parallel linear banks are visible as cropmarks to the south of Deep Clump. The features are aligned in an approximately east to west direction and range in length from 200m to 400m, and have a width of 4m. The features appear to have narrow ditches to each side, although these may actually represent a build of soil against the embanked features. These features are likely to be land boundaries, dividing the area into narrow strip fields. The features are likely to pre-date the 18th century emparkment and are possibly medieval in date. However, it must be stressed that this is by no means certain, and they may equally be caused by modern agricultural practices.
To the immediate east of Deep Clump is a right-angled length of ditch which runs eastwards from the eastern edge of the clump for a length of 52m, before turning at a right angle towards the south, for a length of 98m. There appears to be a fragment of linear bank or parching on the eastern side of the north to south section of the ditch. This appears to be some form of ditched enclosure. The location of this matches the approximate location of a track and building depicted on a tithe map of 1839 (no reference, see NHER secondary file) and is almost certainly the same feature, probably dating from the post medieval period.
M. Brennand (NMP), 13 June 2002.

• ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)