Name:Cropmark of medieval or post medieval boundary ditch

Summary

A single undated linear feature, visible as a cropmark on 1988 BKS vertical aerial photographs. The feature is probably a medieval to post medieval boundary ditch.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A relatively extensive linear feature, visible as negative cropmark on 1988 vertical images (S1). The feature is aligned in a north-to-south direction, and has a minimum length of 380m and a width of 15m. The feature was probably a major boundary ditch, although spreading of the buried feature by the plough has probably exaggerated its width. The feature is likely to be a medieval or early post medieval land boundary, although there is no matching feature depicted on Clerks map of 1590 (S2).
M. Brennand (NMP), 13 June 2003.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)