Name:Cropmark of ring ditch and linear feature

An undated ring ditch and linear feature are visible as cropmarks on 1946 RAF vertical images.

Parish:TITCHWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The northern part of what appears to be a ring ditch (centre: TF 7605 4405), with a potential maximum diameter of 42m. The feature actually appears as a horseshoe shaped feature (S1), although the area to the immediate south, where the remains of the circumference might be, was partially covered by a walled garden in 1946 (S1). Within the ring ditch is a second, smaller horseshoe shaped feature with a potential maximum diameter of 16m. There is a single linear ditch within this feature. To the west is a single, relatively short stretch of ditch.

This feature is within site 15868, which represents a scatter of Roman and Saxon pottery and building material. The Roman finds, allegedly dating from the second century AD, are reported as coming from the north of the field, within the vicinity of the cropmark feature. The cropmark may represent the site of a Romano-British building, and the morphology would suggest a temple. Equally, this could be an earlier feature or even the site of a windmill.
M. Brennand (NMP), 18 April 2002.

• BUILDING? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)