Name:Multi-period finds and features on the site of Norwich Cathedral Hostry

Summary

A 2003 evaluation excavation uncovered two Late Saxon pits and the remains of the outer wall of the Hostry. Both these features had been heavily disturbed by post medieval pits, walls and a well. Apart from medieval and post medieval finds, four pieces of Roman roof tile were recovered. Between 2003 and 2008 a programme of excavations and watching briefs recovered more evidence of Saxon including a sunken-featured building, pits and post-holes.

June-July 2003. Trial Trenching.
NAU evaluation on site of proposed development. Contexts 1-75 used.
Three evaluation trenches were excavated in the area of the former Hostry of Norwich Cathedral Priory. The earliest evidence of activity on the site was in the form of two Late Saxon pits. Evidence relating to the medieval buildings was present in one trench where the outer wall of the Hostry building was revealed, surviving to a height of 0.6m. No contemporary medieval floor surfaces or occupation debris were noted. Both the medieval and Late Saxon occupation had been heavily truncated by post-medieval activity which consisted of refuse pits, walls and a well.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 16 December 2004.

2006.
Window sampling demonstrated that archaeological deposits are extant across the study area and that the natural topography has been altered in the past, probably before the construction of buildings in the 12th or 13th century. Crushed mortar was present in many of the samples, indicating demolition resulting from the Dissolution. A wall and post-medieval features were also recorded.
The results of this work are summarised in (S3).
D. Holburn (HES), 21 September 2011.

April-October 2007 and February-September 2008. Excavation and Watching Brief.
In 2007 and 2008 a programme of excavations and watching briefs were conducted prior to groundworks for the construction of a new conference centre. A number of walls were found relating to the Romanesque phase of the medieval hostry built in the 12th century. Substantial remains of the 13th century western range, which was built following a riot in 1272, were recovered. Two burials in medieval stone coffins appeared to have been moved and reburied at some point during the later post-medieval period.
See assessment report (S4) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S5).
S. Howard (NLA), 18 November 2009. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 May 2019.

November 2009.
The multi-million pound Hostry was built on the medieval foundations, and includes a welcome and interpretation centre, a conference room and an education workspace
See (S6) for details,
H. White, (NLA), 9 April 2010