Name:Medieval to post-medieval earthworks in Thornham Park

Summary

Several areas of ridge and furrow can be seen in the grounds of Thornham park. This is visible on OS aerial photographs from 1972 and Hunting Survey images from 1969. It is thought that these features might have a quite early, possibly medieval, date, though the possibility of a later post-medieval date cannot be ruled out. A hollow way, ditch and bank features are also visible. All of which may well be of post-medieval date, though this is not certain.

Parish:THORNHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2001. NMP.
Within the grounds of Thornham park, four areas of ridge and furrow are visible as earthworks on 1972 APs (S1). Although quite narrow, the ridge and furrow is not all in regular straight lines, which may suggest an early date, possibly medieval. Also within the park grounds, four straight ditches can be seen. As they are more regular and better defined, these features may be more recent efforts at drainage. They could be post-medieval, but may also be modern. Another feature visible on the APs (at TF 7350 4311 - TF 7361 4306) is what appears to be a hollow way. It leads from the buildings in an arc towards the SW corner of the grounds - going on to follow alongside a field boundary. It is difficult to date this feature, but it may well be post-medieval. Finally, two sections of bank are visible, at TF 737 430 and at TF 735 431. One abuts the hollow way, while the other abuts an area of ridge and furrow. Their exact function and date is difficult to ascertain, but it is possible that they are post-medieval features, as they appear to be associated with other probable post-medieval features.
A. Hunt (NMP), 25 January 2001.

April 2002. Norfolk NMP.
In addition to those features previously mapped for NMP by Suffolk CC, two further areas of ridge and furrow can be determined within the grounds of Thornham Park (NHER 30526) on the 1969 Hunting Survey aerial photographs (S2). These are located at 1).NGR TF7352 4302 (centre) and 2).NGR TF7364 4313 (centre). The dimensions of the first area are approximately 170m by 80m. While, for the second area, the dimensions are approximately 250m by 125m. These areas of ridge and furrow may be of medieval date as suggested previously by Abby Hunt for Suffolk CC in connection with the other areas of ridge and furrow in this area, but the possibility of a later, post medieval date cannot be ruled out.
As well as this, additional banks/ditches can be seen within the area. Some of them are continuations/ extensions of those mapped previously for NMP by Suffolk CC; for example a stretch of ditch between TF7354 4314 and TF7362 4314 would appear to be such. One additional ditch can be found running along part of the southern edge of ridge and furrow area 1. (see above). This ditch is about 70m long and runs from NGR TF7354 4298 to TF7361 4298. There are further ditches to be seen at the western edge of and within ridge and furrow area 2 (see above). There are two short lengths of ditch to be seen one on either side of (and abutting) a previously mapped ditch/hollowway, both are about 25m in length, and one is located at TF7356 4308(centre) and the other TF7360 4308 (centre). A little further north-west, at ca. TF7347 4310 to TF7353 4309, a stretch of ditch running alongside a bank can be seen. These are both ca. 60m in length and abut the previously mapped ditch/hollowway. Further north still, and within an area of ridge and furrow, a bank with a ditch on either side can be seen. These run from ca. TF7353 4317 to TF7360 4316 and the two ditches are about 10metres apart. These ditches are all fairly well defined and regular and so could be some form of drainage (subsequent to the ridge and furrow), of post-medieval (or modern) date as suggested previously by Abby Hunt for Suffolk CC.
H. Clare (NMP), 30 April 2002.

• HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)