Name:Post medieval sea defences

Summary

Nine short stretches of bank and three stretches of ditches are visible as slight earthworks on 1945 RAF and 1972 OS aerial photographs. They appear to be the remains of a sea defence bank the date of which is uncertain.

Parish:THORNHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2003. Norfolk NMP.
Nine short stretches of bank and three stretches of ditches are visible as slight earthworks on 1945 RAF (S1) and 1972 OS (S2) aerial photographs. Together they combine to form a linear feature running from NGR TF7378 4400 to TF7439 4407. They seem to be the remains of a sea defence bank, a part of local flood defences/land reclamation attempts that has fallen out of use. The date of these features is uncertain. However, it appears that this maybe connected to the earthwork banks of NHER 26901, which are thought to be of post-medieval date (therefore possibly suggesting a similar date?).
(This was mapped by Andy Miller/Abby Hunt for Suffolk County Council as part of the Norfolk and Suffolk Rapid Coastal assessment. However no record form was previously completed).
H. Clare (NMP), 6 January 2003.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)