Name:Possible Roman trackway and bank

Summary

Cropmarks of a possible Roman trackway and bank are visible on an aerial photograph. These cropmarks are within the parish of Holme next the Sea. They appear to lie on a possible route of the Peddar's Way (NHER 1289) and may be the remains of this Roman road.

Parish:HOLME NEXT THE SEA, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Clear cropmarks, that seem to be a stretch of bank/trackway, are visible and have been mapped. They can be seen on Ordnance Survey 1972 aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are within the parish of Holme next the Sea, and are located between TF7018 4245 and TF7029 4211, lying between two of the routes for the Peddars Way (NHER 1289). This could be a third possibility and so it may be the remains of this Roman road that is showing. There also appears to be slight ditches along each side. (It is possible that this is actually an old field boundary, but there is nothing marked as such on (and it does not fit easily into the existing field pattern on) the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map (S2); it seems more likely to be a road).
H. Clare (NMP), 24 April 2002.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)