Name:The site of the medieval Dominican or Blackfriars Friary

Summary

The site of the medieval Dominican Friary. The friary was founded in the 1270s on a site just inside the town walls (NHER 4294). In 1525 the church burnt down; it was not rebuilt before the friary was dissolved in 1534. After 1534, buildings were built on the site, including the now demolished 17th century Drury House. Fragments of the friary have been observed incorporated into some of the post medieval buildings, while sections of the church and burials were recorded during building work in the 1970s. Roman, medieval and post medieval pottery, medieval stonework and a medieval millstone have been collected.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Site of Dominican/Blackfriars Friary.
Against south side of town wall, Friars Lane area. Founded 1271 to 1281; church burnt 1525; disolved 1534. Remains, especially in Feathers Inn, noted by (S1).

1946. Medieval fragments found, built into 'South Star' public house on South Quay.

1970. Observations.
Butress recorded.

1971. Field Observation.
In building fire station at TG 5256 0281 revealed walls, buttresses, pillar bases, undercroft and fifteen inhumations from the friary church. Stone coffin and gargoyle, half a small Neidermendig millstone, part of centre shaft of window tracery also found.
See (S2) for further information and information from (S8).
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 11 July 2013.

1973. Excavations on site. For both 1971 and 1973 work, see reports in file (S2 and S3) and in (S4).
Many medieval/post medieval sherds.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 November 1982.

1977. Demolition of properties in northwest corner of site (South Quay/Friars Lane) produced skeletons, medieval sherds, carved stone, and evidence that church extended at least one bay further west than in plan published in (S4).
Also one unabraded black burnished 2nd century Roman sherd.
(S6) shows cloister buildings at least still remaining then.
E. Rose (NAU), 20 August 1985.

Within this area (at 121 South Quay) stood Drury House, a fine 17th century mansion, demolished post 1949. Staircase now at Blickling Hall. See leaflet (S7) in file (announching prematurely its salvation).

• FRIARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • INHUMATION (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)