Name:Site of destroyed Bronze Age or Early Saxon barrow

Summary

This area was the site of a Bronze Age or Early Saxon barrow, which was opened around 1826 by S. Woodward. A publication of that date describes the feature as containing a 'gallon vase', beneath which were some fragments of rusty iron, probably indicating the presence of a weapons deposit. This was surrounded by a circular wall of flint resembling the rim of a well, and was heaped over with gravel. By 1977 the site had been destoryed and was under an engine yard. It is now in an area overbuilt by the Riverside development.

Site of round barrow previously recorded in Thorpe Station entry (NHER 332).
M. Horlock (NLA), 1 July 2003.

Site of barrow, opened around 1826 by S.Woodward.

1977.
Now destroyed. On site of engine yards.
The urn containing fragments of burnt bones, which had been taken out of the barrow in the Meadows opposite Devil's Tower. It was a gallon vase. Some fragments of rusty iron were found beneath it, which seems to announce a deposition of weapons. It was surrounded by a circular wall of flint resembling the rim of a well and was heaped over with gravel.
From (S1).

• CREMATION (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)