Name:Marlers Farmhouse

Summary

A 17th century rendered timber framed farmhouse, built in two phases, with a steep pantiled roof. Immediately to its northwest is a probably 18th century building, later clad in brick and converted to residential use.

Parish:GISSING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse aligned north to south. Timber framed. Roof higher to south of central stack than to north, perhaps indicating a hall house with added parlour block; no other external evidence of date.
Attached outbuilding to north west, listed in (S1) separately as probably 18th century, plastered. It was later clad in brick and converted to housing 1979.
Extension to west has wallplate pegged to upright post and cut by door; straight brace probably serves only to strengthen doorframe; certainly appears 18th century. (S2).

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)