Name:Holme Beach Walkover Survey and Middle Bronze Age palstave

Summary

In 1998 a Middle Bronze Age palstave was found close to the Holme I Bronze Age timber circle (NHER 33771). This discovery, amongst others, led to a walkover survey of the area around Holme I, which was carried out in May 1999. This revealed a number of timber structures (see NHER 38042 to 38046).

Parish:HOLME NEXT THE SEA, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 1998.
Context 1.
Middle Bronze Age palstave (S3) found approximately 10m south of centre of 'Seahenge' timber circle (NHER 33771).
E. Rose (NLA), 14 August 1998.

May 1999. NAU survey.
Walkover survey of area.
400m east to west and 200m north to south around area of timber circle (NHER 33771).
J. Allen (NLA), 17 February 2003.

The walkover survey of May 1999 revealed a number of timber structures, including two Saxon fishtraps and a second Bronze Age timber circle (see NHER 38042 to 38046).
Information from (S1).
See description of palstave in file. This is probably the palstave referred to in (S2) as Irish group B (Acton Park Phase, from about 1600 to 1400 cal BC), although the location given for this artefact discovery is to the immediate north of the Holme I circle.
D. Robertson (NLA), 23 May 2006.

• FINDSPOT (Middle Bronze Age - 1600 BC to 1001 BC)