Name:St Ethelbert's Church, Thurton

Summary

One of the most striking things about St Ethelbert's Church is its beautiful Norman south doorway. There is also a smaller, less extravagent Norman door to the north, now blocked. The windows in the nave and chancel date to around 1300, and they are all under one thatched roof. Inside a wall painting of St Christopher, dating to around 1500, has been uncovered, and there are a number of fragments of stained glass from the 15th to 18th centuries.

Parish:THURTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

St Ethelbert's Church.
Norman nave with fine south door. Windows and probably extended chancel, early 14th century. West tower inserted in existing nave around 1510, with small rooms formed to each side; unusual construction. 16th century porch to south, 16th century butresses to west. 18th century butresses to north.
Restoration 1889.
Some wallpaintings found 1988.