Name:Brick Kiln Farmhouse, Mundesley Road

Summary

Brick Kiln Farmhouse is a 17th century farmhouse, remodelled in the 18th and 19th century. This two storey building is of flint with brick dressings, and a pantile roof.

Parish:TRUNCH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Brick Kiln Farmhouse.
17th century, remodelled 18th and 19th century.
Flint with brick dressings, pantiles. Two periods of construction. Main elevation to west of two storeys; to left a large basket arch covers door with overlight and two 18th century first floor windows. 18th century first floor windows with glazing bars, other blocked windows. Buttress at south. Bell based roof on moulded kneelers. Internal north gable stack, external south stack carrying triple flues. Extension to south of two storeys, two bays now mostly 19th century. 19th century catslide on east elevation.
Details from listed building description (S1).
Details of proposed alterations in file (S2).