Name:Titchwell Beach

Summary

In 2000 a layer of clay and peat was exposed on the beach bearing the marks of plough furrows dating back to the 17th century when this area was reclaimed for agriculture. The peat was still visible in 2004 during the Norfolk Rapid Coastal Survey.

Parish:TITCHWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2000.
Briefly exposed on Titchwell beach, but now covered by sand. Along 100m of beach in a 10cm thick layer of grey clay that underlies 16cm of peat (?Neolithic) which in turn bears the marks of the bottom of plough furrows dating from the 17th century onwards when the marsh was reclaimed for agriculture (the topsoil has gone). The site was inundated mid 20th century and is now a bird reserve.
Footprints of grazing animals exposed in the clay layer.
M. Horlock (NLA), 28 November 2002.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 7), Context 571:
An exposure of silt and intercalated peat, measuring approximately 700m east to west and 50m to 250m north to south was recorded. It was located between TF 75045 45245 and TF 75737 45278. The peat is that in which post medieval plough furrows were recorded in 2000.
See assessment report (S2) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 14 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.