Type of record:Monument
Name:Palaeolithic flint scatter and multi-period finds/features at Norwich City Football Club, Carrow Road

Summary

During the period 2003-2006 this site was subject to archaeological investigations and excavations. The key findings of the excavation relate to in-situ scatters of worked flints dated to the Final Upper Palaeolithic period. The scatters consisted of cores, debitage and tools, including bruised blades. The survival of in-situ Upper Palaeolithic flint artefacts is an exceptional occurrence within Norfolk, the site representing a find of national importance. As well as these very early finds a selection of Mesolithic, Neolithic and Bronze Age worked flints, prehistoric pits and post holes and medieval and post-medieval features were identified.

June 2001. Desk-based assessment.
S. Howard (NLA), 21 July 2010.

April-September 2002. Evaluation and building survey. Contexts 1-95 used.
Evidence of prehistoric activity, indicated by worked flint, appears to have taken place on a sand bar or island.
The Mesolithic assemblage may represent the earliest recorded occupation in Norwich.
A record was made of an early 19th century malt house and associated cottage that stand within the redevelopment area (NHER 38193).
J. Allen (NLA) 28 January 2003.

Summer 2003. Excavation. Contexts 96-963.
The key findings of the excavation relate to in-situ scatters of worked flints dated to the Final Upper Palaeolithic period. The scatters consisted of cores, debitage and tools, including bruised blades. Flint artefacts of comparable typology typically date from 10000 to 11000 BP. Provisional results from dating broadly support these dates. The survival of in-situ Upper Palaeolithic flint artefacts is an exceptional occurrence within Norfolk, the site representing a find of national importance.
Also Mesolithic, Neolithic and Bronze Age worked flint, late prehistoric burnt flint, pits and post holes of potentially prehistoric date, an Iron Age coin, Roman pottery, and medieval and post medieval ditches.
See (S3)
J. Allen (NLA) 2 October 2006.

July-August 2004. NAU watching brief. Contexts 1001-2 used.
No features of archaeological interest were found.

November 2005. Desk based assessment.
J. Allen (NLA) 6 January 2006.

July 2006. NAU Archaeology watching brief. From context 1100.
Approximately 1m of modern rubble was removed, crushed and relaid. The remains of a flint and brick wall were revealed towards the south-eastern corner of the area. The wall consisted of dressed stone blocks, undressed flint and occasional red brick, and was orientated north-south. The Mordant map of 1837 shows the wall to lie in the same area and on the same alignment as the wherry canal which joined the malthouse to the Wensum. From its composition it seems likely that the wall is one of the sides of the wherry canal. The southern half of the wall was angled fractionally towards the south-west and sloped at an angle of 45 degrees. The slope could indicate that the wall ended or dropped at the point where it connected to the Wensum.
See (S6) for further information
See also (S12)
H. White (NLA), 11 November 2008.

See press cuttings (S7-10) in file.
T. Sunley (NLA) 1 November 2007.

February 2009.
A more detailed analysis of the lithic remains can be found in (S11).
H. White (NLA), 12 October 2009.

December 2011. Archaeological Evaluation.
A trial trench excavated by Pre-Construct Archaeology at TG 2414 0767 (S14) demonstrated that this area did not contain any evidence of the sand bar seen during previous excavations (S2) at the adjacent Norwich City Football Ground, and that the sand bar or 'island' described above did not extend this far, but the site was within a relict, peat-filled palaeochannel of the River Wensum.
E. Bales, HES, 11th June 2012.

• PIT (Unknown date)