Name:Cropmarks of Bronze Age ring ditch and post medieval field boundaries

Summary

A series of linear cropmark areas are visible on RAF 1946 and OS 1972 aerial photographs. It seems likely that these features are traces of much ploughed-out relict field boundaries. Although their date is uncertain it seems likely that they are post medieval. Traces of a ring ditch can also be determined amongst this complex. Again dating is uncertain, but possibly the remains of a Bronze Age barrow.

Parish:THORNHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
TITCHWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2001, NMP.
A number of dark linear areas are visible as cropmarks around TF 74 43 and TF 76 43 on 1972 aerial photographs (S1). The exact function of these features is unclear and it is possible that they may represent trackways or the like. However, it is also quite possible that these features are traces of much ploughed out relict field boundaries, as they do seem to 'enclose' rectilinear blocks of land. Traces of ditches can also be seen - possibly earlier drainage ditches? The features are very difficult to date, but as they are often cut by modern field boundaries, it is likely that they are post-medieval in date.
Among this complex a circular ditch (c. 15m in diameter) is visible at TF 7498 4293. The extent of the outer edge of the ditch is not clear, as it is obscured by part of a 'field boundary' feature. It is possible that this is a ring ditch, maybe a ploughed out Bronze Age barrow, although dating from the photograph is difficult.
A. Hunt (NMP), 29 January 2001.

January 2002. Norfolk NMP.
An additional possible banked feature (showing as a cropmark) can be seen on RAF 1946 (S2) and OS 1972 (S3) aerial photographs. It runs between NGR TF7448 4281 and TF7471 4242 (it goes through TF7465 4268, bending slightly at this point). It appears to be a part of the series/complex of linear features/banks and ditches in this area that have been previously mapped by Suffolk CC for NMP. At least one of which appears to tie up with field boundaries marked on the 2nd edition OS map (S4). Thus confirming the likelihood that they are the remains of relict field boundaries (as previously suggested).
H. Clare (NMP), 9 May 2002.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)