Name:Linear features of unknown date

Summary

Several areas of linear ditch-like features, located behind the remains of a sea defence bank, can be seen on RAF 1945 and 1952 aerial photographs as well as on the 1969 Hunting Survey aerial photographs. They have the appearance of ridge and furrow, but are actually made up of short lengths of ditch. It seems likely that together the bank and these ditch features are a post-medieval attempt at land reclamation in this area comprising sea defence and drainage.

Parish:THORNHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2001. Norfolk NMP.
A fragmented section of bank running for over 1km is visible between TF 737 444 and TF 749 446 on 1945 APs (S1). The earthwork is not very crisp and appears somewhat worn in these photographs. It has been breached by a channel coming inland from the sea at TF 743 443. A narrow ditch can be seen along various sections of the bank, often on both sides. These ditches are also fragmented. These features can also be seen on 1952 APs (S2), along with 3 large areas of linear ditch-like features. These areas, which look like ridge and furrow are actually made up of short lengths of ditch. All area abut, or are very close to the bank. It appears that together, these features are part of a post medieval attempt at land reclamation in this area. This bank would have been the sea defence, while the areas with the short lengths of ditch would appear to have been attempts at draining the land behind the sea defence. The areas of 'drainage ditches' vary in size from 200m across to 70m across.
The western section of the bank feature is visible on the 2nd edition OS map (S3), but the channel is also depicted, suggesting that if the defences were breached it was prior to 1900, further suggesting a post medieval date.
A. Hunt (NMP), 24 January 2001.

January 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A further two small areas of linear ditch-like features can be seen on the 1969 Hunting Survey aerial photographs (S4). As with the areas previously mapped by Suffolk CC, for NMP, these areas have an appearance of ridge and furrow, but are actually made up of short lengths of ditch. These two additional areas are located a short distance to the south of the eastern most area of ditches previously mapped at TF7484 4414 and TF7491 4421 (centre points). The dimensions of these areas of ditches are approximately 115m by 100m, and 120m by 50m.
As has previously been suggested, it seems likely that these features are again a part of a post medieval attempt at land reclamation, through providing drainage for these areas of land located behind the sea bank.
H. Clare (NMP), 10 May 2002.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 7), Context 1046:
A sea defence bank, aligned northeast to southwest, was observed. It was situated between TF 74746, 44597 and TF 74996, 44688 and measured 5m to 8m wide and 1m high.
See assessment report (S5) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 14 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.