Name:Probable post medieval and/or modern sea defence banks

Summary

Two undated banks with associated ditches are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945. They are probably post medieval and/or modern sea defence banks and may be associated with other possible sea defence banks (NHER 26763 and 26899).

Parish:HOLME NEXT THE SEA, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2001. NMP.
On the 1945 aerial photographs (S1) two sections of bank are visible at TF 7159 4474 and TF 7191 4452. The more northerly section is less prominent and has narrow ditches running either side of it, while the easterly bank appears better defined, but with only one ditch on the southwest side. Although near World War Two defensive earthworks, these banks do not appear 'fresh' enough to be fairly new at the time of the photograph. The features are probably earlier, possibly some from of sea defence. The banks do not appear on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (S2), but the land can be seen to have been salt marsh, and the banks would have been located close to the high water level.
May be part of a larger sea defence containing NHER 26763 and 26899.
A. Hunt (NMP), 19 January 2001.