Name:Cropmarks of possible Saxon features

Summary

A series of undated but possibly Anglo-Saxon linear features, pits, possible enclosures and a trackway, visible as cropmarks on 1976 NLA oblique images.

Parish:TITCHWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2001. NMP.
Various pits and ditches can be seen as cropmarks between TF 762 438 and TF 763 435 on 1976 APs (S1). In excess of 20 pits are visible, some quite elongated and c.30m long, while others are quite small c2.5m across and are roughly circular or subrectangular. The pits do appear to be somewhat truncated by the modern road, so it may be that the road cut through these features. A narrow ditch is visible in the crop south of the road, which appears to be forming some kind of rectilinear enclosure, but not enough of the feature shows to be sure. This could also be a post-medieval field boundary, but it does not appear on any of the historic maps for this area. Other sections of ditch can be seen north of the road - three sections of narrow ditch and a longer, wider section - all running N-S again, the function of theses ditches and the 3 nearby pits is unclear. These features may be the result of some extraction activity, but it is virtually impossible to assign a function or date to these features from the AP evidence.
A. Hunt (NMP), 5 February 2001.

April 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Although these features are to the north and south of the A149 it is highly likely that they are truncated by the road, and were originally part of one site. The enclosure within the southern part of the site may be post-medieval, but does appear to contain the darker pit-like features (S1). A double ditched feature (droveway?) appears to run southwards from the enclosure ditch (TF 7634 4362 to TF 7634 4360). The purpose of these pits is uncertain and they may simply represent extraction, but the possibility that some of them represent Sunken-Featured Buildings cannot be ruled out. The possible early date for the church tower foundation, and the presence of Saxon pottery in the vicinity (NHER 1389) might also suggest a Saxon period settlement within the vicinity. To the east of the church (NHER 1389) is a right-angled stretch of ditch with may represent the south-eastern corner of a small enclosure (centre: TF 7627 4387).
An additional linear feature appears to run from the centre of the site (TF 7637 4374) and curve round towards the north east (TF 7644 4385). At one point it is formed by two parallel running stretches of ditch, and may represent a track or drove road. See also NHER 26743, 26744 and 15868.
M. Brennand (NMP), 16 April 2002.

• DROVE ROAD (Unknown date)