Name:Post medieval ridge and furrow

Summary

A large area of ridge and furrow is visible on 1945 aerial photographs. It covers an area to the north of a channel and south of the beach, an area of reclaimed salt marsh. The ridge and furrow is fairly narrow and regular, which would suggest a post medieval date.

Parish:TITCHWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2001. NMP.
A large area of ridge and furrow (in places nearly 1km across) is visible on 1945 aerial photographs (S1 & S2) around TF 7544 and TF 7644. It covers an area to the north of a channel and south of the beach, an area of reclaimed salt marsh. The ridge and furrow is fairly narrow and regular, which would suggest a post-medieval date. The features are barely discernible on 1972 aerial photographs, and a section has been destroyed by coastal retreat (the sea breached a sea bank at some point between 1945 and 1972).
A. Hunt (NMP), 26 January 2001.

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)