Name:Little Palgrave Hall

Summary

The Hall dates to around the 17th century with later 18th and 19th century additions and refurbishments. The three-bay façade is recessed in the centre and a columned porch is located here. The building is notable because a large quantity of medieval stonework, possibly from Castleacre Priory, has been incorporated in the fabric. Two chimneystacks exist to the rear of the property and the interior features a fine 19th century staircase.

Parish:SPORLE WITH PALGRAVE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Listing grade II 1985 describes hall as having 17th century gable ends, an 18th century façade and refurbished in the early 19th century with flint, brick and ashlar in gable ends. Two storeys and attic. Three bay façade with narrowed ground floor windows. Central recessed and columned porch. Central stone coped dormer. Large quantities of reused masonry possibly from Castleacre priory. Two rear chimneystacks. 19th century staircase.
E. Rose (NAU) 2 December 1985.

Aerial photograph list in file.
Architects plans of house (1996) in file.

This record previously detailed deserted medieval village to the south of the hall, which is now recorded under NHER 54025.
S. Howard (NLA), 28 April 2010.

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)