Name:Uphouse Farmhouse, South Raynham

Summary

The house here is bisected by the parish and district boundary. It has been dated to around 1700 with details dating to around 1800. The flint construction is topped with a pantile roof and stone quoins show the original extent of the house. Sash windows have replaced the original brick frames. The interior has stopped and chamfered beams but there have been so many 20th century alterations that little is now of interest. The house also incorporates some mysterious medieval stonework.

Parish:RAYNHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WELLINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

House bisected by parish and District boundary.
Listed building description dates it to around 1700 with 1800 details. Flint with pantile roof. The façade of around 1800 consists of three bays of windows, and offcentre door; two storeys high. Stone quoins show original extent of house. Sash windows replace original brick frames, and blocked stone mullioned window remains at north end ground floor below small rectangular window. Gable stacks plus stack on former south gable now a partition. Rear outshuts have stone quoins to north, four centred stone arched doorway with hoodmould, stone stairs window with arch.
Interior has stopped and chamfered beams including spine beam to north ground floor room, and also bressummer. Early 18th century staircase in outshut; roof 18th century.
North Norfolk District Council say interior so much altered in 20th century that it is now of little interest. They confirm the stonework appears to be medieval. Where does it come from?
Plans (S1), elevations in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 5 October 2002.