Name:Southacre Hall

Summary

A late 16th century and later two storey timber framed farmhouse, faced with flint and brick. The earliest parts are to the south and west, where fragments of the timber frame survive. The northern additions are 18th to 20th century. The fine chimney stack has four octagonal shafts.

Parish:SOUTHACRE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Late 16th century and later farmhouse. Brick replaces timber frame. Also flint walling and pantile roofs. Earlier block L-plan south and west. North additions 18th to 20th century. Two storeys and attics. Modern windows. Fragments of timber frame on west. Main façade to east with flint and brick ground floor and brick first floor. One surviving stud of former frame. Fine partly rebuilt axial stack with four octagonal shafts.
Information from listing Grade II 1984 (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 2 December 1985.