Name:Possible World War Two anti aircraft tower or observation post

Summary

A World War Two brick tower exists at Swanton Morley airfield (NHER 2830). It had two storeys and was an anti aircraft tower or an observation post. Although it survived in 2002, plans were in place to demolish it.

Parish:HOE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2002. EH MPP Assessment.
Photographs taken by the RAF in 1946 show that this structure was originally sited in a hedgerow, which has since been removed. It is a two storey structure, with a windowless lower compartment and an open upper level with a concrete platform for the gun mounting. Slots for a ladder that would have provided access to the upper storey were observed on the east side. The holdfast and mounting for the gun were still in place at the time of the survey. Destruction of this tower has been planned in order to allow gravel extraction in the area.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 13 December 2007.

June 2002. NAU Survey.
An NAU survey was carried out ahead of demolition and gravel extraction (see NHER 37159).
The structure has an open upper storey containing a mounting, possibly for a light anti aircraft weapon. It may have been built in two phases or the upper storey was built from a different batch of bricks to the lower. The lower storey possibly would have provided shelter for anti aircraft gunners.
D. Robertson (NLA), 14 March 2006.

March 2008. Norfolk NMP.
This small World War Two tower, possibly a former watch post and/or gun is visible on aerial photographs (S3) within an area of military defences and structures recorded as part of the main Swanton Morley record (NHER 2830).
S. Massey (NMP), 03 March 2008.

• ANTI AIRCRAFT DEFENCE SITE? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)