Name:Site of medieval leper hospital and church

Summary

Part of the site of a medieval leper hospital and church, probably founded in 1150 (see also NHER 4124). Possible wall foundations, tiles, mortar and flint, together with human skeletal remains, were found during road-widening works in the 1960s.

Parish:SOUTHACRE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

1967. Possible wall foundation uncovered about 30cm to 45cm (12 to 18 inches) deep parallel with A1065 and another possible wall going off at right angles. This was probably south of where human skeletal remains were found. About 822m (900 yards) eastsoutheast of Herrington's Pit.

Tiles and mortar and flint found. Information from P. H. Lambley (NCM) and W. F. Milligan (NCM).
W. Milligan (NCM).

1967. Skeletons found on west side of A1065 while widening road, about 90cm to 1.2m (3 to 4 feet) deep. About 822m (900 yards) eastsoutheast of Herrington's Pit (all apparently lepers from about 1100 to 1350 AD. E. Rose NAU). There were about twelve skeletons with one or two more disturbed by later burial.
Information from E. B. Green and W. F. Milligan (NCM). Donor Norfolk County Council Highways Department. See also (S1). W. Milligan (NCM).

Sketch plans from card in file.

House of Lepers with church, probably founded about the time of Henry II, and it may have fallen into disuse after about 1350.
Information from Ordnance Survey Records.
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 2 February 1990.