Name:Earthworks of parish boundary and possible road

Summary

Survey work in 2001 to 2002 noted that the parish boundary within the Sturston Nursery wood is a bank and ditch, whilst two other lengths of bank and ditch are noted to the north. A north-facing scarp continues the line of a step in the western boundary, whilst in the southeast, a shallow 12m wide hollow may be the remnant of a former road line.

Parish:STURSTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2000-2002. Woodland Earthwork Rapid Identification Survey.
Sturston Carr and Nursery.Management Unit L2, Site 127:
Parish boundary and other earthworks.
The southern boundary of the carr is an around 8m wide and up to 0.8m high bank, turning to the north immediately north of Sturston Hall, where two short north to south ditches are noted further west. In Sturston Nursery the western boundary is a low bank joining to that noted above. Within this wood, a short section of the parish boundary with Tottington is a bank and ditch, whilst two other lengths of bank and ditch are noted to the north. A north-facing scarp continues the line of a step in the western boundary, whilst in the southeast, a shallow 12m wide hollow may be the remnant of a former road line.
See report (S1) for further details.
D. Gurney (NLA), 12 March 2002 and Ruth Fillery-Travis (NLA), 6 July 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2015.

• PARISH BOUNDARY (Unknown date)
  • ROAD? (Unknown date)