Name:Post medieval sea defences

Summary

A sea defence wall built using timber posts between 1839 and 1891. It may be on the site of earlier sea defences.

Parish:WELLS NEXT THE SEA, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Sea wall.
Constructed between 1839 and 1891.
See NMP plot (S1) in file.
A. Miller (Suffolk County Council NMP).
D. Gurney (NLA), 13 February 2002.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 10).
Context 760:
Revetment composed of upright timber posts organised into one to four parallel lines, along with occasional patches of wattling. Aligned north to south, it was located between TF 91580 43954 to TF 91579 44033, to the east of the modern sea defence bank [context 916]. It could have been part of the internal structure of an earlier bank.
Context 761:
Revetment comprising at least forty upright timber posts in two to three parallel lines and aligned north to south. The timbers were embedded in estuarine mud between TF 91565 44373 to TF 91549 44033, to the east of the modern sea defence bank [916]. It may have been part of the internal structure of an earlier bank.
Context 823:
Two parallel rows of posts located at the eastern base of modern sea bank [context 916] from TF 91573 44041 to TF 91575 44065. Most were observed in standing water. They may have been a part of a former quay, a revetment or part of the internal structure of an earlier bank.
Context 824:
Two parallel rows of posts observed between TF 91579 44067 to TF 91579 44070. Both were to the east of the modern sea wall, with most posts stood in standing water. They may have been a part of a former quay, a revetment or part of the internal structure of an earlier bank.
Context 825:
Between TF 91574 44078 to TF 91572 44197 were of two parallel rows of posts. They were located at the base of the modern sea bank and were probably part of a quay, revetment or the internal structure of an earlier bank.
Context 916:
A modern sea bank was recorded on the western side of the Wells channel. It was recorded between TF 91468 45507 and TF 91533 43950 and probably concealed earlier banks.
See assessment report (S2) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 18 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.