Name:Cropmarks of medieval tracks or field boundaries

Summary

An series of undated but probably medieval linear features probably representing a road or track and field boundaries, visible as cropmarks on 1969 Hunting Survey vertical aerial photographs.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1974. Ordnance Survey air photography.
Trackway visible as an earthwork and cropmark.
A. Miller (Suffolk CC NMP).
D. Gurney (NLA), 13 February 2002.

June 2002. Norfolk 2002. Norfolk NMP.
An extensive north to south aligned linear feature is visible as a light-coloured parchmark for a length of 550m, from TF 8793 4296 to TF 8792 4352. This is probably the road depicted on a survey of the park from 1745, although it does not appear on Clerk’s survey of 1590, the feature may be an extension of the road from Burnham Thorpe (NHER 36838) and may be medieval in origin. There are banks, visible as parchmarks, extending at right angles from this bank or trackway, to the east and west. These are likely to be field boundaries associated with the occupation within the environs of the village of Holkham (NHER 1792) prior to the clearance of the village and emparkment. Some of the features have probably been recorded in 1745 (S2), although some of these features may also have their origin in the medieval period
M. Brennand (NMP), 14 June 2002.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)