Name:Perforated prehistoric stone object of Mesolithic or later date

A Mesolithic or later stone macehead with hour glass perforation was found here at an unknown date.

Parish:SOUTHACRE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Unknown date. Stray find.
Object described as "countersunk hammer" found at Southacre Rectory. Now held by Geological Museum, South Kensington. Information from (S1). According to (S2) the museum's records list this object as having been found "3 ft below surface at base of a tree".

As noted by (S3) this object is likely to be what would now be commonly be described as a pebble macehead with hour glass perforation (which results from the hole having been created by pecking rather than drilling). Although it is listed in (S2), these objects are not closely datable, having been found in both Mesolithic and later prehistoric contexts.

E. Rose (NAU) noted that this is the same object as one that (S4) claims was "from near Bartholomews Hills" (it is often inaccurate). Information from (S5).

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 17 June 2013.
.