Name:Probable medieval salterns and undated bank or causeway

Summary

A group of probable medieval salterns and an undated bank or causeway are visible as cropmarks on 1946 RAF vertical images.

Parish:SANDRINGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1944 and 1948. RAF air photography.
A probable medieval saltern is visible as an earthwork and soilmark at TF 6453 2702 southwest of Wolferton.
A causeway appears to link this saltern with the sea bank to the north.
The mound is one of a number in this area.
A. Miller (Suffolk County Council NMP), 11 July 2000.

August 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Three additional saltern mounds or a fragmented extension to the recorded mound, are visible to the immediate south (S1). The additional features are rounded to irregular in plan, giving the whole saltern site an approximate overall north to south length of 175m and an approximate width of 120m.
The linear bank to the north appears to have narrow ditches along each side (S1). It is suggested that this feature is a later bank that utilises the saltern mound as part of its course, although the causeway interpretation cannot be discounted.
This one of a small group of probable saltern mounds within this area, with a larger group situated to the southwest in North Wootton. It is presumed that they are medieval in date, as medieval pottery has been recovered from a mound in North Wootton and the land was beginning to be embanked and reclaimed by the end of the sixteenth century. However, an earlier date for some of the mounds cannot be discounted. There are Roman period saltern mounds to the north in Snettisham.
M. Brennand (NMP), 19 September 2002.

• SALTERN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)