Name:Unprovenanced Mesolithic and Neolithic finds (Southacre, poorly located)

Summary

Various objects found during the late 19th century and early 20th century in Southacre parish, but with little additional information regarding provenance. These finds include several Mesolithic tranchet axes, a Mesolithic pick and a Neolithic side scraper.

Parish:SOUTHACRE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

FINDS IN THE NORWICH CASTLE MUSEUM (NCM)

A Neolithic long-pointed piercer is amongst a collection of objects mostly recovered from the gravel pits in the Bartholomew's Hills area (NWHCM : 1953.177.1 : A); the majority of which appear to be Palaeolithic (see NHER 4099). The piercer was identified as Neolithic by F. Healy (S1) and was not necessarily found at Batholomew's Hills, as no provenance is given for this object.
Previously recovered as NHER 14884.

The NCM also holds a Mesolithic tranchet axe that had originally been donated to the Royal Albert Memorial Museum in Exeter (NWHCM : 1986.222). It was apparently donated by "a south Devon lady".
W. Milligan (NCM), 13 November 1981. Information from (S2).
Previously recorded as NHER 23092.

FINDS IN KING'S LYNN MUSEUM

The King's Lynn Museum holds a Mesolithic tranchet axehead from an unknown location in Southacre. This was identified by J. J. Wymer and is listed in (S3). This is probably an object described in the museum's records as a "flint adze, lightly patinated and iron stained..triangular section" (KILLM : 2001.461). This object is noted in (S5) where it is listed simply as a Mesolithic axe/adze (listed under its old accession number A37 and incorrectly recorded as being from West Acre). It is not known when or how the museum acquired this object.
Previously recorded as NHER 13336.

The King's Lynn Museum also hold a Neolithic side scraper that was found by C. B. Plowright in 1896 (KILLM : 2001.622).

OTHER FINDS

A number of finds from South Acre are known to be in the possession of [1]. Several that were found in around 1949 were reported to the Norwich Castle Museum and some were examined by R. R. Clarke (NCM). These provenanced discoveries are recorded seperately. The collection was later examined by R. Jacobi, who identified a number of Mesolithic core tools. These are listed in (S3) as 5 tranchet axeheads from "Tin Hut Field" and 2 tranchet axeheads and 1 pick from unknown locations. Two implements from "Tin Hut, 100 Acre Field" and the three unprovenanced pieces are described in (S5). One of the unprovenanced tranchet axeheads is listed as being from "House Close, 51 Acres". At least some of these may be implements that were reported in 1949, which included 1 adzes and 1 axe found in the field to the east of Round Covert plantation (NHER 4106) and 2 flint adzes (one with tranchet scar) found in the field to the south (NHER 4107 and NHER 4108).
The finds from "Tin Hut Field" were previously recorded as NHER 13337.

Jacobi's records also contain descriptions of two Mesolithic flint axes/adzes that were found by [1] at "Mill Breck". No other details are given regarding the location of these finds, although this may well have been another field in South Acre.

P. Watkins (HES), 18 June 2013 and 14 August 2014.