Name:Site of probable Bronze Age round barrow at Crostwight

Summary

A ring ditch of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The feature’s size and apparent isolation suggest that it probably represents the site of a Bronze Age round barrow. It is surrounded, and presumably overlain, by two phases of later field system (NHER 45240 and 49160).

Parish:HONING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

THE LINEAR FEATURES DESCRIBED BELOW ARE NOW RECORDED AS PART OF NHER 45240 AND 49160; THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL ORIGIN OF THE POSTULATED CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURES IS UNCERTAIN AND THEY HAVE NOT BEEN MAPPED BY THE NMP.

2 August 1995. NLA air photography (S1).
Cropmark complex consisting of a large ring ditch, slightly hexagonal in plan.
This feature is then bisected by several linears, which form a rectilinear enclosure. These and other linears present may be part of a field system.
Two irregular curvilinear enclosures can also be seen,
The whole field is covered with pit-like and irregular linears. These appear to be geological in origin, although some may be anthropogenic.
S. Massey (NLA), 1 August 2001.

March 2007. Norfolk NMP.
NMP mapping has led to the alteration of the central grid reference of the site from TG 3323 2980 to TG 3320 2975. The linear features described above are now recorded as part of NHER 45240 and 49160; the archaeological origin of the postulated curvilinear features is uncertain and they have not been mapped by the NMP.
The ring ditch described above is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1). Its general character and apparent isolation suggest that it probably represents the site of a Bronze Age round barrow. It is surrounded, and presumably overlain, by two later field systems: one of possible Iron Age / Roman date (NHER 45240) and one of probable medieval to post medieval date (NHER 49160).
The ring ditch is only approximately circular in plan, and has a slightly polygonal appearance, particularly on its western side; this probably indicates that the ditch was dug in relatively straight segments. It has a maximum diameter of 21m. Although a few internal pit-like features are visible, these are indistinguishable from the background geology and have not been mapped.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 21 March 2007.

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)