Name:Undated ditches, pits, trackway and enclosure

Summary

Cropmarks of undated ditches, pits, a trackway and rectilinear enclosure are visible on aerial photographs. Some of the smaller pits may be grubenhauser (sunken featured buildings) of Saxon date, with other larger ones probably undated gravel pits.

Parish:EAST RUSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

28 June1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmark site showing within a band of geology/old river course. Only a small section of the features can be seen.
Two linear features appear to form part of a possible rectilinear enclosure, within which are several positive anomalies which appear to be pit like features.
The largest anomaly is almost square in shape and may indicate the presence of a structure.
A similar rectangular anomaly can be seen to the southeast of the site.
S. Massey (NLA), 17 September 2001.

April 2004. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of possible Saxon Grubenhauser and undated ditches, pits, rectilinear enclosures and a trackway are visible on aerial photographs (S1 to 3). The visibility of the cropmarks is restricted to a band of different geology, with a separate area of similar geology to the southeast. An undated incomplete rectilinear enclosure measuring at least 65m by 38m is present in the centre of this group of cropmarks. Parallel ditches representing a possible trackway are visible to its west. Cropmarks of nineteen sub rectangular and sub oval pits are visible at this site. These vary in size from 2m by 1m to 20m by 11m. It is possible, but not certain, that some of the smaller pits may be grubenhauser of Saxon date indicating a settlement at this site. However, some of the pits are too large to represent structures and probably relate to gravel extraction of unknown date. Consequently, all of the pits may actually be gravel pits and natural geological features. A ditch cropmark extending between TG36252851 and TG36272864 appears to meet a bend in a modern field boundary at its northern end and is probably a medieval to post-medieval field boundary. Other ditch cropmarks appear to represent incomplete enclosures, and boundaries of unknown date. However, if grubenhauser are present at the site, it is possible that the rectilinear enclosure and some of these features may relate to a Saxon settlement. An undated incomplete enclosure in the southeast corner of the site contains one of the large pits, which may be of post medieval date. Further possible grubenhauser are located 0.5km to the northeast (NHER 38600)
See also cropmarks to the east NHER 8250 and northeast NHER 38600.
(S1 to 3)