Name:Cropmarks of enclosures, field boundaries and a trackway of possible Iron Age to Roman date

Summary

Cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure, trapezoidal enclosure, possible trackway and field boundaries of unknown, possibly Iron Age to Roman, date are visible on aerial photographs. A second rectilinear enclosure and linear ditches are now recorded separately as NHER 49271.

Parish:LUDHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

28 June1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmark of a subrectangular enclosure at NGR TG 3741 1839, it displays rounded corners and three entrances, two of which are opposing. The enclosure looks similar to a Roman marching camp/temporary camp, although it is possibly not regular enough. It is more likley to be a Roman enclosed settlement.
A second enclosure is partially visible, again it has a rounded corner and one entrance.
Several linears and a trackway are also present. Although some of these may be post medieval field boundaries and drainage features.
S. Massey (NLA), 17 September 2001.

March 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure, trapezoidal enclosure, possible trackway and field boundaries of unknown but possibly Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). A second rectilinear enclosure and linear ditches are now recorded separately as NHER 49271. The area of the cropmarks recorded as NHER 36753 has been extended and the central grid reference adjusted to TG 3740 1825. The main enclosure originally recorded under this NHER number is located at TG 3740 1839 and lies on a northwest to southeast axis. It has a rectilinear plan with a bowed northwest side. Simple entrances are present on the northwest and southeast sides with a further entrance, defined by swollen ditch terminals, present on the northeast side. It measures 54m by 50m externally. To the south of the enclosure are four parallel linear ditch cropmarks, possible field boundaries associated with it. The southwest side of these field boundaries is overlain by a trackway or double-ditched boundary on a northwest to southeast alignment. Adjoining this trackway or double-ditched boundary further to the southeast is a trapezoidal enclosure. It is incomplete but measures 42m by 36m externally. The rectilinear form of the main enclosure makes it difficult to date and it is possible that it is of Iron Age to Roman origin although a later, medieval to post medieval, date need not be ruled out. It is unlikely that this is a Roman military camp and it is probably a domestic site. The northern part of this group of cropmarks overlaps another group of linear and curvilinear ditches and a rectilinear enclosure (NHER 49271). A further incomplete rectilinear, on a different alignment is located within the centre of this group of cropmarks (NHER 49272). The relationship of these other cropmarks to the enclosures, field boundaries and possible trackway recorded here is uncertain.
J. Albone (NMP), 22 March 2007.

See (S3) for additional aerial photographs.