Name:Cropmarks of undated enclosures, pits, ditches and a possible Roman road

Summary

Aerial photography from 1996 recorded cropmarks of a number of features. These include two parallel linear features, identified as a possible Roman trackway or road on an east to west orientation. In addition to this two sides of a rectilinear enclosure were identified nearby, as well as a curvilinear enclosure that seems to adjoin the road. There is also some form of large 'pit' in the centre of the curvilinear enclosure, and some circular marks visible nearby which are probably 'stack stands' or 'Riley circles' with a broadly medieval date. These would probably have provided local drainage around small haystacks.

Parish:UPWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

22 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks of two parallel linear features can be seen, which would seem to from a trackway/road on an east to west orientation (from NGR TL 5103 9771 to TL 5144 9766), possibly Roman in date. In addition to this two sides of a rectilinear enclosure can be seen near to it at TL 5128 9771 (centre), and a curvilinear enclosure seems to adjoin the road (or the road goes through it) at TL 5125 9769 (centre). There is some form of large 'pit' (cut feature?) showing as a cropmark in the centre of the curvilinear enclosure, on the road. As well as all this, some circular marks are visible nearby (just to the north). These 'ring ditches' probably relate to 'stack stands' (Riley circles) with a broadly medieval date (they would probably provide local drainage around small haystacks).
H. Clare (NLA), 10 January 2002.

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)