Name:Iron Age and Saxon occupation and Late Saxon or medieval ditch in SHARP Reedham II trench

Summary

Two years of summer season excavations by SHARP over earthworks related to the medieval Reeddam recorded a large Late Saxon or early medieval ditch. This may be a re-cut of an earlier Iron Age feature. A rammed chalk path and two possible terraces were recorded. Finds included tiny pieces of amber beads and gold leaf. There is evidence of Iron Age and Saxon occupation nearby.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

2001. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project. Excavation. Reeddam II.
35m by 1.5m trench.
Opened over extant earthworks to provide further evidence of the construction of the medieval reed bed and the neighbouring track. A large possibly medieval ditch and a number of cobbled or 'made up' areas were recorded. These may be related to the creation of the reed bed.
M. Dennis (NLA), 11 August 2006.

2002. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project. Excavation. Reeddam II.
Two possible terraces to the south, a ditch then a cut sloping down to the north. Also an undated revetment feature. A rammed chalk path. Finds included tiny pieces of amber beads and gold leaf. Although no dwellings were discovered, evidence of habitation nearby seems proven. Finds seem to point to Iron Age and Saxon occupation. The date of the main ditch is still elusive, the working hypothesis being Late Saxon or medieval though there is some evidence that it may be a re-cut of an earlier Iron Age ditch. After natural sand was reached the trench was closed.

• PATH (Unknown date)
  • TERRACED GROUND (Unknown date)