Name:Medieval ridge and furrow and trackway

Summary

An area of medieval ridge and furrow is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. Several linear features are also visible, two of which may form a trackway. The linear features may also date to the medieval period.

Parish:FELBRIGG, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

15 August 1995. NLA air photography.
Possible ridge and furrow can be seen as slight earthworks in a part of Felbrigg Park (NHER 29822), to the south of the walled garden.
In addition to this, a further series of parallel linear features are just visible. They run north to south, and are located just to the south of Felbrigg Hall (SMR 6633), within Felbrigg Park. these seem to follow the same alignment as the ridge and furrow, which is located a relatively short distance to the east, however these appear to be more widely spaced. It is possible that this may be more ridge and furrow, however the linears to the western most edge of the group appear to form a double ditched linear feature that may be the remains of some form of trackway.
A further possible trackway can be seen running west to east, just to the south of the first area of ridge and furrow.
It is possible that all these features are contemporary, thus medieval in date, but it is not certain.
H. Clare (NLA), 12 July 2001.

• SITE (Unknown date)