Name:Bronze Age ring ditch and undated linear features

Summary

The cropmarks of at least one ring ditch, of probable Bronze Age date, and undated linear features are visible on oblique aerial photographs from 1996.

Parish:WEST BECKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

19 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Single ring ditch visible to south of allotment Lane, probably a ploughed out barrow.
M. Brennand (NLA), 29 August 2001.

May 2003. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a ring ditch and associated linear and curvilinear features are visible on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1996 (S1). The definite ring ditch is located at TG 1372 4029 and measures 16.5-17m in diameter. The ditch is 1-1.5m wide. To the immediate east of this ring ditch are two sections of very faint curvilinear ditch, centred on TG 1373 4030. These appear to be defining a possible second ring ditch, approximately 14m in diameter, although the marks are too indistinct to be certain. They may be geological anomalies. A linear feature bisects these two arcs, running from TG 1374 4032 to TG 1374 4028. A second, much fainter linear feature is also visible to the north. The date of these linears is unknown. The ring ditch is likely to be the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow.
S. Massey (NMP), 14 May 2003.