Type of record:Monument
Name:Site of enclosure and associated linear ditches of unknown, possibly post medieval or modern date

Summary

An undated, roughly square enclosure with rounded corners is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The extremely crisp, well-defined appearance of the cropmark suggests that it may not be a particularly ancient feature, and could instead be modern and perhaps agricultural in origin. Certainly, a date earlier than the post medieval period seems unlikely. Two linear ditches to the north and south are aligned with the enclosure and presumably date to the same phase of activity. The northernmost of these, which is almost contiguous with the enclosure’s north side, appears to be aligned on a junction of two field boundaries shown on Wroxham Tithe Map, thus indicating a probably late post medieval or later date.

Parish:WROXHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

2 August 1995. NLA aerial photography.
Cropmark of rectangular enclosure, with rounded corners. It has an entrance to the south and a similar feature to the east, although the eastern side of the cropmark is incomplete. To the southeast of this large feature is a small square enclosure. To the west of this are two intersecting linear features. The large sub-rectangular enclosure may be Roman in date.
S. Massey (NLA), 1 August 2001.

28 June 1996. NLA aerial photography.
Cropmarks still visible.
S. Massey (NLA), 26 March 2002.

February 2008. Norfolk NMP.
The rectangular enclosure described above is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S3)-(S4), centred at TG 2800 1595. The extremely crisp, well-defined appearance of the cropmark, and the fact that it is aligned with the modern tramlines, suggests that it may not be a particularly ancient feature, and could instead be modern and perhaps agricultural in origin. Certainly, a date earlier than the post medieval period seems unlikely. Two linear ditches to the north and south are aligned with the enclosure and presumably date to the same phase of activity. The northernmost of these, which is almost contiguous with the enclosure's north side, appears to be aligned on a junction to the east (at TG 2808 1596) of two field boundaries shown on Wroxham Tithe Map (S5), thus indicating a probably late post medieval or later date. Both the enclosure and field boundaries form part of a more extensive group of complex, multi-period cropmarks (NHER 50811), with a postulated date ranging from the Iron Age to the post medieval period.
The enclosure is roughly square in plan, measuring 43m by 43m. As described above, there is an entrance in its southern side; the suggested entrance feature in its partial eastern side, seemingly an out-turned terminal, may be a geological cropmark. Similarly, the smaller square enclosure and intersecting linear features described above have not been mapped, as their archaeological origin is too uncertain.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 15 February 2008.

• BOUNDARY DITCH? (Unknown date)