Name:Roman figurine and medieval seal matrix and weight

Summary

Metal detecting here in 2001 recovered an unusual Roman figurine of the Ancient Egyptian goddess Isis suckling the infant Horus. Sadly this figurine was fairly badly corroded and had several pieces missing. Nevertheless it may provide evidence for a cult of Isis in Roman Britain, and other depictions of the goddess have been found at Dorchester, Canterbury and Exeter. At this same time the figurine was found a medieval lead weight and seal matrix were also retrieved.

Parish:SKEYTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October-November 2001. Metal-detecting.
1 Roman Ae Ancient Egyptian figurine, very corroded seated Isis, goddess of the moon and of fertility, suckling the infant Horus. Right arm and lower left arm and legs of Isis are missing and the head and feet of Horus are missing. There is some evidence of a cult of Isis in Roman Britain, with finds of depictions of the goddess from London (where there was a temple dedicated to her) and other centres such as Dorchester, Canterbury and Exeter and occassionally from the countryside (Green 1976, 58). Fragment 20 x (at least) 43mm. (see S1 for photograph).
1 medieval lead weight, 1 unidentifed object (inscription: 'seal of Geoffrey son of Peter') and 1 buckle.
Identified by S. J. Ashley (NLA). See description in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 14 December 2001.