Name:Cropmarks of Bronze Age ring ditch and other enclosures

Summary

A triple concentric ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, and is probably the remains of an elaborate Bronze Age barrow. Circular and rectilinear enclosures of unknown date are also visible as cropmarks.

Parish:COLTISHALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
TUNSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

26 June 1996. NLA aerial photography.
Cropmark site consisting of a triple concentric ring ditch. The outer ring of which is considerably larger than the central two.
The monument is likely to be an elaborate Early Bronze Age-Middle Bronze Age barrow.
To the south is a fourth ring ditch or circular enclosure which has a causeway/entrance to the northwest.
S. Massey (NLA), 30 August 2001.

8 July 1996. NLA aerial photography.
Cropmarks can be seen of two large circular enclosures, and a series of linear features.
In addition to this there are possible rectilinear enclosures showing as cropmarks, and a trackway runs along their northeast edge.
The origin of these features is not known, but it is possible that the linear features somehow relate to the current field layout.
H. Clare (NLA), 26 October 2001.

November 2008. NBIC Northeast Norwich Scoring Project.
This ring ditch is in close proximity to several other ring ditches. This group includes NHER 5788, NHER 5789, NHER 36339, NHER 36346, NHER 36473, NHER 36725, NHER 36726, NHER 36727, NHER 36728, and outlying NHER 11672.
There is an area of more dispersed ring ditches and Prehistoric monuments northwest of RAF Coltishall. These include NHER 12786, NHER 31742, NHER 36471, and NHER 36750 as well as a possible Neolithic causewayed enclosure (NHER 7690).
H. Hamilton (NLA), 20 November 2008.

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)