Name:Cropmark complex of probable Bronze Age ring ditches, undated enclosures and linear features

Summary

Aerial photography from 1996 recorded a cropmark complex including two ring ditches, the largest of which is quite broad and is likely to be Bronze Age in origin. A third may exist, although the cropmark is faint and incomplete. A square enclosure is located to the east of the site, and other linear and rectilinear featues may be part of fields. Three parallel linear features can also be seen, and these may be trackways.

Parish:TOPCROFT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WOODTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

2 July 1996. NLA aerial photography (S1).
Cropmark complex including two ring ditches, the largest of which is quite broad and is likely to be Bronze Age in origin. A third may exist, although the cropmark is faint and incomplete.
A square enclosure is located to the east of the site, other linear and rectilinear featues may be part of fields.
Also three parallel linear features can be seen, these may be trackways.
S. Massey (NLA), 24 July 2001.