Name:Undated rectangular enclosure cropmark

Summary

Cropmarks of a possible rectangular enclosure of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs. Ditch cropmarks parallel to two sides of the enclosure suggest that it may in fact have been double ditched.

Parish:HEDENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

2 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks of a double ditched enclosure which appears to be U shaped.
To the south is a possible ring ditch, just visible amongst some geological patterning, which may be a Bronze Age burial mound. The entire field is traversed by curving parallel lines. These do not match up with modern tram lines, so it is possible that they are cropmark ridge and furrow.
S. Massey (NLA), 23 July 2001.

July 2006. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of a possible rectangular enclosure of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). The central grid reference for this site has been amended from TM 3164 9371 to TM 3160 9389 as it does not now refer to the whole field. Three sides of a possible rectangular enclosure are visible as cropmarks. It is defined by a narrow ditch with rounded corners and measures 37m by 29m externally. Linear ditch cropmarks are present parallel to the north and south sides of the enclosure suggesting that it may in fact have been double ditched. The date and function of this enclosure is not known. The ring ditch and ridge and furrow cropmarks previously recorded under this HER number are not convincing and have not been mapped.
J. Albone (NMP), 06 July 2006

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)