Name:Probable Bronze Age ring ditches

Summary

Cropmark of two ring ditches of probable Bronze Age date and a linear feature are visible on oblique aerial photographs from 1996.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

25 June 1996. NLA air photography.
Faint cropmarks are vsible, though these are masked to a certain extent by the underlying geology.
Although difficult to determine, the cropmarks appear to include a linear feature, as well as a possible enclosure and ring ditch (the ring ditch and enclosure are not certain).
H. Clare (NLA), 4 September 2001.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of two ring ditches and a linear feature visible on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1996 (S1). The northern ring ditch is centred on TG 0735 4124 and measures approximately 38m in diameter. The circle is not complete with the northeastern arc not being visible, this is possibly due to geology. The southern ring ditch is centred on TG 0737 4111 and measures 36m in diameter. The ring has two gaps/causeways along the southern half of the circle. It is not clear whether these are due to the cropmarks being masked by geology. Both of these ring ditches are quite faint and slightly irregular, however, due to their location near to many other more convincing ring ditches and standing barrows then it is likely that these are similar features. They are probably ploughed out elements of the dispersed Bronze Age barrow cemetery on Salthouse heath (eg. NHER 6200-6). To the west of the site is a linear feature, measuring 50m long, running from TG 0719 4114 to TG 0720 4119. This is of unknown date.
S. Massey (NMP), 19 December 2002.

• SITE (Unknown date)