Name:Cropmarks of undated enclosures/possible Roman enclosure

Summary

1996 aerial photographs show the cropmarks of a series of enclosures, possibly pre medieval in date, and a ditched enclosure that may be Roman.

Parish:HEYDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
OULTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

25 June 1996. NLA aerial photography.
Cropmarks are visible of a series of rectilinear enclosures and linear features.
The origin and date of these features are unknown, but would appear to be quite old, as they clearly underly the current land divisions (which are most probably are of at least post medieval date). As the cropmarks seem to have no link to the present field layout etc, it seems likely that they are all actually of pre medieval date. At grid reference TG 1247 2849, a rectilinear double ditched enclosure is visible, which could possibly be of Roman date (though this is not certain).
H. Clare (NLA) 29 August 2001.

September-November 2008. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of two sites on proposed route of Sheringham Shoals Offshore Windfarm Grid Connection cable.
The two trenches excavated in the vicinity of these cropmarks (Trenches 95 and 96) revealed a single undated north-north-east to south-south-west aligned ditch and three pits or natural hollows with black, peat-like fills.
See report (S1) and NHERs 63425 and 63426 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 13 June 2019.

September-November 2008. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey of two sites on proposed route of Sheringham Shoals Offshore Windfarm Grid Connection cable (Areas 5 and 7).
No anomalies of obvious archaeological significance identified.
Report awaited. See NHERs 63425 and 63426 for further details.

2009-2010. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of topsoil stripping and other groundworks associated with installation of the Sheringham Shoals Offshore Windfarm Grid Connection cable.
No additional features identified.
Final report awaited. See assessment report (S2) and NHERs 63425 and 63426 for further details.