Name:Roman neck ring

Summary

Metal detecting in 1999 recovered half of a possible Roman neck ring made from a twisted square-section rod which tapers and becomes circular-sectioned towards the surviving hooked end. This example had a fresh break and had no parallel amongst other neck rings of this size size.

Parish:SHIPDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

August/september 1999. Metal detecting.
?Roman half of a ?neck ring, made from twisted square-section rod which tapers and becomes circular-section towards the surviving hooked end. It is broken at the widest part (very fresh break); if this is halfway around the ring, the diameter will be about 105mm, making a rough neck measurement of 14ins.
Bracelets made by this technique are common in the Roman world, but this example cannot be a bracelet by virtue of its size; the taper makes it certain that it we cannot have more than half of the circumference surviving.
I haven't been able to find a parallel in this neck-ring size, but the method of construction is similar to that used in 3rd/4th century bracelets.
Identified by H. Geake (NCM).
Polaroid (S1) taken.