Name:Sheringham Hall kitchen garden

Summary

The landscape park of Sheringham Hall including the walled garden was designed by Humphrey Repton in the early 19th century. A watching brief recorded the presence of undated bedding trenches.

Parish:UPPER SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2001. Desk-based Assessment and Watching Brief.
Assessment of walled garden prior to proposed construction of tennis court. Research suggested that there was a low potential for the presence of archaeologically significant remains that predated the creation of the walled garden, which is contemporary with the laying out of Sheringham Park in the early 19th century.
Subsequent monitoring of groundworks recorded a number of linear trenches that were probably the remains of bedding trenches.
D. Gurney (NLA), 5 October 2001. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 6 May 2015.

January 2009. Walled Garden Listed Grade II.
Walled garden to the north-east of Sheringham Hall, probably 1812-1819 contemporary with Sheringham Hall and designed landscape by Repton. Red brick laid in English bond with exterior flint panels, interior and exterior brick buttresses and gabled coping. The garden is rectangular in plan, approximately 9 bays east-west and 6 bays north-south, enclosed by a part-buttressed wall on all sides. To the south are a number of lean-to structures and glasshouses, probably of later 19th century date, remodelled in the 20th century, attached to the exterior side of the wall with two side walls from the east and west corners of the main structure providing shelter. Some roofless, partly sunken sheds detached from the wall appear to be of an early 20th century date. A two storey gardeners cottage constructed of brick and flint is attached at the north-east corner and there are two other exterior buildings attached to the north wall. A double entrance with 20th century brick piers is at the centre of the west wall, accessed by the drive which leads to the hall. An additional double width entrance in the centre of the north wall leads to the buildings attached to the exterior whilst a small single door at the north-east corner was presumably for use by the gardener.
A 20th century heating system and water pump is apparent in the glass houses to the south of the wall, although there is no clear evidence for a boiler house.
The walled garden appears to be contemporary with the Hall. Although the wall itself has been repaired in places during the C19 and C20, it remains substantially intact. The gardeners cottage attached to the north-east corner, and sheds attached to the exterior of the north elevation, are probably of mid C19 date. The glass-houses attached to the exterior of the south wall are of a later C19 date.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 13 November 2009.

• LINEAR FEATURE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)