Name:Cropmarks of possible Bronze Age ring ditches and undated enclosure

Summary

Aerial photographs of this area taken in 1996 showed the cropmarks of two ring ditches. To the north of these a rectilinear enclosure, with three internal subdividing linears, was also noted. The nature of the cropmarks delineating the enclosure suggest that it may once have been walled. The ring ditches were believed to be of Bronze Age date but no date was assigned to the enclosure.

Parish:SCULTHORPE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

19 July 1996. NLA aerial photography.
Two ring ditches clearly visible as cropmarks.
To the north of these is a rectilinear enclosure, with three internal subdividing linears. The definition of the cropmark is quite poor and its appearance alters considerably with the angle of shot. The site is producing a negative cropmark, indicating a built structure, possibly walls. Although there are also ditched elements alongside and as conrtinuations of parchmarks. This could suggest disturbance or robbing of walls or other such boundaries.
S. Massey (NLA) 27 April 2001.

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)