Name:Post medieval gold ring and coin

Summary

Metal detecting at this location in 2001-03 recovered two interesting post medieval metal objects. The first was gold finger ring with a deeply graved inscription reading 'Rather die then (sic) faith denie'. The second was an early post medieval Spanish coin.

Parish:SHIPDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

June 2001. Found on edge of lawn behind 17th century house known as Corner Farm (Bradenham Road Farm on 1:2500), whilst removing mole-trap and mole from hole.
Post medieval gold finger ring, flattened D-shaped section, inscription around inside: Rather die then (sic) faith denie (small x at end of inscription). This inscription is deeply engraved and has traces of original black enamel infilling. Similar to an example in the collections of the British Museum.
Diameter 22mm. Weight 7.80g, 0.27oz. Late 17th-early 18th century.
Identified by S. Ashley (NLA).